8 июня 2016 Российские аукционы искусства и фотографии

8 июн. 2016

Autumn in Moravsky Forest

138. POPKOV, VIKTOR (1932-1974)

Autumn in Moravsky Forest, signed, titled in Cyrillic and dated 1967 on the reverse.

Gouache and pen on paper, 29.5 by 40 cm.
2,000-3,000 GBP

Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist’s family by the present owner.
Private collection, UK.

Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by Aleksei Popkov, the artist’s son (inscription on the reverse).

Exhibited: Severity of Style, MacDougall’s, London, 1–14 May 2015.

Literature: Viktor Popkov. A Russian Painter of Genius, London, Unicorn Press, 2013, p. 258, illustrated.