8 июня 2016 Российские аукционы искусства и фотографии

8 июня 2016

Costume Design for the Burlesque Performance "Raspoutine", Theatre Folie's Pigalle, Paris

§ 113. ERTÉ (ROMAN DE TIRTOFF) (1892-1990)

Costume Design for the Burlesque Performance "Raspoutine", Theatre Folie's Pigalle, Paris, signed, further stamped with the artist's studio stamp and numbered "N 16.026" on the reverse.

Pencil and gouache, heightened with gold, on paper, 37.5 by 27.5 cm.
1,000-1,500 GBP

Executed c. 1959.

Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by his friend Hélène Martini, the owner after 1960 of a number of theatres and cabarets in the Pigalle area, Paris, c. 1959.
Private collection, France.