8 июня 2016 Российские аукционы искусства и фотографии

8 июн. 2016

L’Escalier, Capri, Nuit

* 18. YAKOVLEV, ALEXANDER (1887-1938)

L’Escalier, Capri, Nuit, stamped with the artist's Chinese stamp, further numbered "D-157" on the reverse.

Gouache on paper , 67.5 by 101.5 cm.
8,000-12,000 GBP

Provenance: With Buscaglia-Castellani Art Gallery, Niagara University, New York (label on the frame on the reverse).
Private collection, USA.

Exhibited: Memorial Exhibition of the Work of Alexandre Iacovleff (1887–1938), The Grand Central Art Galleries, New York, 11–29 April 1939.
Paintings and drawings by the late Alexandre Iacovleff just received from his Paris estate, Gallery R.C. Vose, Boston, 5–24 January 1948 (label on the frame on the reverse).

Literature: Memorial Exhibition of the Work of Alexandre Iacovleff, New York, The Grand Central Art Galleries, 1939, p. 26, No. 165, listed.
Exhibition catalogue, Paintings and drawings by the late Alexandre Iacovleff just received from his Paris estate, Boston, Gallery R.C. Vose, 1948.