26 ноября 2014 Russian Art Auctions

26 нояб. 2014

Old Moscow

14. ROZHDESTVENSKY, ALEXANDER (1901-1996)

Old Moscow, signed, also further signed, inscribed in Cyrillic "..skva" and dated "-8-1930 g" on the reverse.

Gouache on cardboard, 28 by 26.5 cm.
3,000-5,000 GBP

Provenance: Russian Pictures & Works of Art, Sotheby’s London, 5 December 1989, lot 208.
Acquired at the above sale by the father of the present owner.
Thence by descent.
Important collection of an English gentleman, UK.