4 июня 2014 Russian Art Auctions

4 июн. 2014

An Oriental Bazaar

5. ZICHY, MIKHAIL (1827-1906)

An Oriental Bazaar, signed and dated 1867.

Pencil, watercolour and gouache, heightened with white, on paper, laid on cardboard, 36.5 by 59.5 cm.
50,000-70,000 GBP

Provenance: Private collection, Hungary.

Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov.
Authenticity certificate from Borbély László, an art historian and senior research associate from the Hungarian National Gallery.