27 ноя 2013 Russian Art Auctions

27 нояб. 2013

View of the Ivangorod Fortress from Narva

18. HAU, JOHANNES (1771-1838)

View of the Ivangorod Fortress from Narva, signed, extensively inscribed and dated "1820 d 2 Septbr", also further inscribed on the reverse.

Pencil, gouache and watercolour on card, 27 by 40 cm (image size).
5,000–7,000 GBP

Provenance: Private collection, Sweden.

Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov.