5 июня 2013 Russian Art Auctions

5 июня 2013

Bubliki

* 435. VELIKANOV, YURI (1904-1934)

Bubliki, numbered "12" on the reverse.

Pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper, 39.5 by 29 cm.
2,000–3,000 GBP

Executed c. 1924.

Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist’s family.
Important private collection, Europe.

Literature: Yuriy Petrovich Velikanov. Zhivopis’, risunok, gravyura, Moscow, Galeyev Galereya, 2011, p. 39, illustrated.