25 - 28 ноября 2012 Russian Art Auctions

25 ноября 2012

The Main Staircase at Peterhof

§ 327. BENOIS, ALEXANDER (1870–1960)

The Main Staircase at Peterhof, signed and inscribed "Peterhof, Grand Palais", also further signed and inscribed on the reverse.

Pencil, ink, watercolour and gouache on paper, 27 by 19 cm.
10,000–15,000 GBP

Provenance: Anonymous sale; Russian Art, Sotheby's London, 12 June 2007, lot 101.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
Important private collection, Germany.