25 - 28 ноября 2012 Russian Art Auctions

25 ноября 2012

A Collection of Nine Works

* 205. MAKOVSKY, KONSTANTIN (1839–1915)

A Collection of Nine Works, all signed, three inscribed “Suzdal” and two “Gurzuf” in Cyrillic, three further stamped with the artist’s studio stamp on the reverse.

Four pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper, laid on cardboard, and five pencil on paper, the largest measuring 66 by 49.5 cm and the smallest 17.5 by 33.5 cm.
20,000–30,000 GBP

Provenance: Private collection, USA.

A Collection of Nine Works
A Collection of Nine Works
A Collection of Nine Works