MacDougall Auctions 30 мая 2006 г.

30 мая 2006

Morskoy Tsar

173. MALIUTIN, SERGEI 1859-1937

Morskoy Tsar signed and dated 1899. Inscribed on the reverse "N5 costume of the Morskoy Tsar".

Gouache on paper, 21 by 21 cm.
4,000-6,000 Pounds

Stage design for Rimsky-Korsakov opera Sadko. It was performed by Mamontov's private opera on the 27 December, 1897. Maliutin worked on the stage design jointly with K. Korovin.

Authenticity certificate by E. Zhukova.

Provenance: the Maliutin archive.