MacDougall's Russian Art Auctions 8–9 июня 2011 г.

8 июн. 2011

Costume Design for "Phaedra",

493. BAKST, LÉON (1866-1924)

Costume Design for "Phaedra", signed and inscribed, also further inscribed on the reverse, c. 1923.

Pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper, laid on cardboard, 27 by 40 cm.
3,000-5,000 GBP

Provenance: Anonymous sale; Sotheby's New York, 24 November 1978, lot 26.

Exhibited: Designs for the Russian Ballet, Julian Barran Ltd, London, November 1994-January 1995, no. 40.

Literature: Charles Spencer, Bakst in Greece, Athens, Gema Publications, 2009, p. 85, illustrated.