MacDougall Auctions, 7-11 июня 2010 г.

7 июня 2010

Poster Design for </i>Knigi dlya detei <i>by B. Zhitkov, Detgiz, Leningrad

* 522. TYRSA, NIKOLAI 1887-1942

Poster Design for Knigi dlya detei by B. Zhitkov, Detgiz, Leningrad late 1920s

Gouache and watercolour on paper, 49.5 by 68.5 cm.
20,000-25,000 pounds

Provenance: Collection of the artist's family.

Literature: Tyrsa: Novye Materialy. Sobranie sem'i khudozhnika, Moscow, 2007, p. 65, illustated.