MacDougall Auctions 28 ноября 2008 г.

28 ноября 2008

Plate design with Female Nude

231. VASSILIEFF, MARIE 1884-1957

Plate design with Female Nude signed, inscribed "Paris" and dated 1945, with Marie Vassilieff's atelier stamp

Gouache on paper, 25 by 24 cm.
6,000-9,000 pounds

Provenance: Private collection, UK.

Authenticity has been confirmed by Claude Bernes.