Парижская школа

6 октября 2021

Sleeping Nude

◎ 155. ROCKLINE, VERA (1896–1934)

Sleeping Nude, signed.

Oil on canvas, 46.5 by 55.5 cm.
8,000–12,000 GBP

Provenance: Important private collection, Europe.

Exhibited: Venere Russa. Fascino femminile nell’arte del novecento, Fondazione Terruzzi Villa Regina Margherita, Bordighera, 9 July–28 September 2014.
La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Salle d'exposition du Quai Antoine Ier, Monaco, 25 June–27 August 2015.

Literature: Exhibition catalogue, X. Muratova, Venere Russa. Fascino femminile nell’arte del novecento, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2014, pp. 118, 119, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, X. Muratova, La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2015, p. 247, No. 197, illustrated.

◎ Indicates lot is located in Monaco and 5% Import Duty Charge applies if lot is collected in the UK.