Парижская школа

6 октября 2021

Nude with Loose Hair

◎§ 95. KREMEGNE, PINCHUS (1890–1981)

Nude with Loose Hair, signed.

Oil on canvas, 92.5 by 65 cm.
20,000–30,000 GBP

Provenance: Galerie du Carlton, Cannes (label on the reverse).
Important private collection, Europe.

Exhibited: Krémègne, 40 ans de peinture, 1–19 Decemebr 1959, No. 36.
Krémègne.1890–1981, Pavillon des Arts, Paris, 19 June–5 September 1993, No. 34.
Venere Russa. Fascino femminile nell’arte del novecento, Fondazione Terruzzi Villa Regina Margherita, Bordighera, 9 July–28 September 2014.
La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Salle d'exposition du Quai Antoine Ier, Monaco, 25 June–27 August 2015.

Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Krémègne. 1890–1981, Paris, Pavillon des Arts, 1993, No. 34, pp. 72-73, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, X. Muratova, Venere Russa. Fascino femminile nell’arte del novecento, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2014, p. 81, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, X. Muratova, La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2015, p. 89, No. 55, illustrated.

The present lot as illustrated in 1993 exhibition catalogue

Nude with Loose Hair
Nude with Loose Hair

◎ Indicates lot is located in Monaco and 5% Import Duty Charge applies if lot is collected in the UK.