Важная европейская коллекция русского искусства, плюс другие работы

30 мая 2020

Beatrice at the Parisian Jockey Club, Costume Design for the Film ''Les amants de Montparnasse'' by Jacques Becker

§ 22. ANNENKOV, GEORGES (1889–1974)

Beatrice at the Parisian Jockey Club, Costume Design for the Film ''Les amants de Montparnasse'' by Jacques Becker, signed with initials, inscribed "Beatrice au Jockey" and "IB" and numbered "4".

Pencil, pen and ink, watercolour and gouache heightened with gold-coloured paint on paper, 48.5 by 28 cm.
400–600 GBP

Executed c. 1958.

Provenance: Important private collection, Europe.