MacDougall's Russian Art Auctions 25-27 ноября 2019 г.

25 ноября 2019

Nude by the Wall

341. SEROV, VALENTIN (1865–1911)

Nude by the Wall, stamped with the artist’s monogram.

Pencil on paper, 26 by 20 cm.
7,000–12,000 GBP

Provenance: Collection of Professor Nikolai Okunev, Prague.
Private collection, Czech Republic.

Authenticity certificate from the expert O. Glebova.

Exhibited: Retrospektivní výstavy Ruského malířství XVIII.–XX. stol., Slovansky Ústav, Prague, 1935.
Ruska kresba začátku století, National Gallery, Prague, 1971.

Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Retrospektivní výstavy Ruského malířství XVIII.–XX. stol., Prague, 1935, p. 35, No. 153, listed.
Exhibition catalogue, Ruska kresba začátku století, Prague, 1971, No. 48, listed.

* Indicates 5% Import Duty Charge applies.