MacDougall's Russian Art Auctions 25-27 ноября 2019 г.

25 ноября 2019

Costume Design for the Léonide Massine Ballet-Mysteria "Liturgie"

262. GONCHAROVA, NATALIA (1881–1962)

Costume Design for the Léonide Massine Ballet-Mysteria "Liturgie", signed.

Pochoir with gouache on paper, 62.5 by 42.5 cm.
10,000–15,000 GBP

Executed c. 1915.

Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by Boris Knyazev (1900–1975), a ballet dancer and choreographer, in Paris in 1942 (inscription on the reverse).
Private collection, Germany.