5 июня 2019 Важные аукционы русского искусства в Asia House

5 июн. 2019

Djouma Khan d'Astor

144. YAKOVLEV, ALEXANDER (1887–1938)

Djouma Khan d'Astor .

Tempera on canvas, 72.5 by 55 cm.
10,000–15,000 GBP

Provenance: Estate of the artist, Paris.
Collection of the opera singer Alexandra Yakovleva (1889—1979), the artist's sister.
Acquired from the above by the general Victor Tanguy (1915-1997), Paris.
Iacovleff, collection Victor Tanguy de Paris, Vente aux enchères Philippe Rouillac, Château de Cheverny, 11 June 2007, lot 282.

Exhibited: La Russie inconnue. Art russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Salle d’exposition du Quai Antoine Ier, Monaco, 25 June–27 August 2015.

Literature: X. Muratova, La Russie inconnue. Art russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2015, p. 297, No. 242, illustrated; p. 487, listed.