5 июня 2019 Важные аукционы русского искусства в Asia House

5 июня 2019

Wayside Crucifix, Tyrol (III)

75. ANISFELD, BORIS (1878–1973)

Wayside Crucifix, Tyrol (III), signed.

Oil on canvas, 87 by 71 cm.
20,000–30,000 GBP

Executed c. 1912.

Provenance: Private collection, Europe.

Exhibited: Mir iskusstva. Vystavka kartin, Kiev, 1913.
Mir iskusstva. Vystavka kartin, St Petersburg, 1913.
Mir iskusstva. Vystavka kartin, Moscow, 1913.
The Boris Anisfeld Exhibition, itinerant: Brooklyn Museum, Boston Art Club, Albright Art Gallery Buffalo, Cleveland Museum of Art, Detroit Institute of Art, Milwaukee Art Institute, Minneapolis Institute of Art, St Louis City Art Museum, San Francisco Palace of the Legion of Honor, The Art Institute of Chicago, 1918–1920.
La Russie inconnue. Art russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Salle d’exposition du Quai Antoine 1er, Monaco, 25 June–27 August 2015.

Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Katalog vystavki kartin Mir iskusstva, Kiev, 1913, Nos. 5, 6, 7 or 8, listed.
Exhibition catalogue, Katalog vystavki kartin Mir iskusstva, St Petersburg, 1st edition, 1913, Nos. 22, 23, 24 or 25.
Exhibition catalogue, Katalog vystavki kartin Mir iskusstva, Moscow, 1913, Nos. 30, 31, 32, 33 or 34, listed.
C. Brinton, The Boris Anisfeld Exhibition, New York, Redfield Kendrick Odell Company Inc., 1918, No. 34, listed.
E. Lingenauber and O. Sugrobova-Roth, Boris Anisfeld. Catalogue raisonné, Düsseldorf, Edition Libertars, 2011, pp. 108–109, No. P 076, illustrated and listed.
X. Muratova, La Russie inconnue. Art russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2015, p. 55, No. 27, illustrated; p. 476, listed.

* Indicates 5% Import Duty Charge applies.