28 ноя 2018 Важные аукционы русского искусства в Asia House

28 ноября 2018

Fishermen on a Quay, Piraeus

182. NALBANDIAN, DMITRI (1906–1993)

Fishermen on a Quay, Piraeus, signed, inscribed in Cyrillic “Pirei/Gretsiia”, titled and dated 1962, also further inscribed “Rybaki na rabote v Transvere” on the reverse.

Gouache and tempera on card, 50 by 70 cm.
4,000-6,000 GBP

Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner in Moscow in 1992.

Exhibited: Dmitri Nalbandian. Zhivopis i grapfika iz chastnykh sobranii, Leonid Shishkin Gallery, Moscow, 2 October 2006–27 November 2006.

Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Dmitri Nalbandian. Zhivopis i grapfika iz chastnykh sobranii, Moscow, Leonid Shishkin Gallery, 2006, p. 43, ill. 76, illustrated.