28 ноя 2018 Важные аукционы русского искусства в Asia House

28 нояб. 2018

Autumn Day

* 170. MYLNIKOV, ANDREI (1919–2012)

Autumn Day, signed, further titled in Cyrillic, numbered “16” and dated 1973 on the reverse.

Watercolour and gouache on paper, 26 by 35 cm.
2,500-3,000 GBP

Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by Daud Akhriev, his former student, in St Petersburg in 1998.
Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Private collection, USA.

Literature: A. Kaganovich, Andrey Mylnikov, Leningrad, Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1980, p. 271, listed under the works from 1973.
A. Kaganovich, Andrey Mylnikov, Leningrad, Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1986, p. 271, listed under the works from 1973.

Related literature: For similar work, see exhibition catalogue, Andrey Mylnikov, Moscow, Khudozhnik i kniga, 2002, p. 131, illustrated.