28 ноя 2018 Важные аукционы русского искусства в Asia House

28 ноября 2018

Boy in a Leotard

* 105. TCHELITCHEW, PAVEL (1898–1957)

Boy in a Leotard, signed and dated 1932.

Gouache on cardboard, 75 by 32 cm.
25,000-30,000 GBP

Provenance: Collection of Ruth Ford and Charles Henri Ford, New York.
Russian Art, Sotheby’s London, 22 April 2010, lot 302.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
Private collection, USA.

Exhibited: Pavel Tchelitchew, Gallery of Modern Art, New York, 20 March–19 April 1964 (labels on the reverse of the frame and the backing cardboard).

Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Pavel Tchelitchew, New York, Gallery of Modern Art, 1964, p. 59, No. 103, listed.
A. Kuznetsov, Pavel Tchelitchew. Metamorphoses, Stuttgart, Arnoldsche, 2012, p. 170, No. 137, illustrated; p. 294, listed.