28 ноя 2018 Важные аукционы русского искусства в Asia House

28 ноября 2018

Coq en courroux

85. TARKHOFF, NIKOLAI (1871–1930)

Coq en courroux, stamped with the artist’s signature.

Tempera and gouache on paper, laid on canvas, 51.5 by 63.5 cm.
3,000-5,000 GBP

Executed c. 1920.

Provenance: Oscar Ghez collection, Genoa.

Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the Nicolas Tarkhoff Committee and the painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of the artist.

Exhibited: Nikolai Tarkhov, State Tretyakov Gallery, 2 April–11 May 2003.

Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Nikolai Tarkhov, Moscow, Iskusstvo XX vek, 2003, p. 266, illustrated.
G. Abot, Arrêt sur images, Coq gaulois 1914, Romainville, Association Les Amis de Nicolas Tarkhoff, 2016, p. 5, illustrated.

Related literature: For similar works, see G. Diehl, Nicolas Tarkoff, Geneve, Edition Petit Palais, 1982, pp. 258, 291 and 292, illustrated.