28 ноя 2018 Важные аукционы русского искусства в Asia House

28 ноября 2018

At the Ball

* 31. GRIGORIEV, BORIS (1886–1939)

At the Ball

Gouache and tempera on cardboard, 45.5 by 52.5 cm.
80,000-120,000 GBP

Executed in 1912.

Provenance: Collection of Alexander Burtsev, St Petersburg. Collection of Abram Krimmer, St Petersburg, c. 1917.
Thence by descent.
Acquired from the above by a previous owner.
Important Russian Art, Sotheby’s New York, 4 November 2010, lot 15. Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.

Literature: A. Burtsev, “Khudozhnik Boris Dimitrievich Grigoriev i ego tvorchestvo”, Moi zhurnal dlia nemnogikh, No. 1, St. Petersburg, 1913, illustrated as Igra v zhmurki.
A. Burtsev, Khudozhnik Boris Dmitrievich Grigoriev i ego tvorchestvo, iz kollektsii Aleksandra Evgenievicha Burtseva, St. Petersburg, 1913, vol. IV, illustrated as Igra v zhmurki.
A. Burtsev, Khudozhnik Boris Dmitrievich Grigoriev i ego tvorchestvo, iz kollektsii Aleksandra Evgenievicha Burtseva, St. Petersburg, 1914, vol. V, illustrated as Igra v zhmurki.