MacDougall Auctions, 15 июня 2007 г.

15 июня 2007

Country of Fathers

* 68. KUSTODIEV, BORIS 1878-1927

Country of Fathers signed, inscribed and dated 1921.

Watercolour, gouache, pencil on paper, 33 by 19.5 cm.
8,000-12,000 Pounds

Provenance: Private collection, Germany.
Private collection, USA.

Literature: D. Sarabianov, Boris Kustodiev, Sovietsky Khudoznik, Moscow, 1982, p. 315, ill.
This is a costume design for a film based on the Gusev-Orenburgsky novel, Gorky Film Studio, 1921.