7 июня 2017 Russian Art Auctions

7 июня 2017

Phenicienne, Costume Design

50. GONCHAROVA, NATALIA (1881-1962)

Phenicienne, Costume Design, signed and titled, further inscribed "Realisé" on the reverse.

Charcoal and gouache on paper, laid on paper, 97 by 71 cm (overall size).
5,000-7,000 GBP

Executed c. 1922–1931.

Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist’s studio by Yvette Moch.
Collection of Y. Moch, Paris.
Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Collection of Julian Barran Ltd, London.

Exhibited: Gontcharova and the Russian Folk Art Tradition, Hatton Gallery, Newcastle upon Tyne, 19 October–26 November 1996.