30 ноября 2016 Russian Art Auctions

30 нояб. 2016

Portrait of Ariadna

100. BEM, ELIZAVETA (1843-1914)

Portrait of Ariadna, signed and dated 1905.

Pencil, gouache and tempera, heightened with gold, on paper, laid on card, diameter 12.5 cm (image size).
1,500–2,000 GBP

Provenance: A gift from the artist to Olga Janushkovskaya, a great-grandmother of the present owner, St Petersburg, 4 November 1905 (inscription on the backing board).
Thence by descent.
Private collection, Spain.

Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov.