ÉCOLE DE PARIS AND OTHER MASTERS

25 March 2023

Artist Index / Full Catalogue

Nu

*§ 26. DELAUNAY, SONIA (1885-1979)

Nu, signed and dated 1908.

Oil on canvas, 54 by 66 cm.
20,000-30,000 GBP

Provenance: Private collection, Belgium.
Artcurial Briest Poulain F.Tajan, Paris, 4 June 2007, lot 300.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
Important private collection, Europe.

This work is included in the archives of Richard Riss, the official expert on Sonia and Robert Delaunay.

Exhibited: Les artistes russes hors frontière, Musée du Montparnasse, Paris, 21 July–31 October 2010.
60 Chefs-d’œuvre de l’école russe. Le nu en peinture 1900-1970, Centre d’art La Malmaison, Cannes, 23 October 2010–30 January 2011.
De l’expressivité primitive au regard inspiré, Centre d’art La Malmaison, Cannes, 28 June–26 October 2014.
Venere Russa. Fascino femminile nell’arte del novecento, Villa Regina Margherita, Bordighera, 9 July–28 September 2014.
La Russie inconnue. Art russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Salle d’exposition du Quai Antoine Ier, Monaco, 1 July–27 August 2015.

Literature: G. Viatte, Sonia Delaunay, Dessins, Paris, Artcurial, 1978, p. 40, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, A. Hofmann, V. Hofmann, G. Khatsenkov, Les artistes russes hors frontière, Paris, Edition Paradox, 2010, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, 60 Chefs-d’œuvre de l’école russe. Le nu en peinture 1900-1970, Cannes, Centre d’art La Malmaison, 2010, illustrated.
Arts Magazine, Exposition N 3, January–February 2011, p. 62, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, De l’expressivité primitive au regard inspiré, Cannes, Centre d’art La Malmaison, 2014, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, X. Muratova, Venere Russa. Fascino femminile nell’arte del novecento, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2014, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, X. Muratova, La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2015, illustrated.

* Indicates 5% Import Duty Charge applies.
◎ Indicates lot is located in Monaco and successful bidders would have to make arrangements to collect or ship their lots from Monaco after the payment. An import duty of 5% applies if the artwork is shipped to the UK.