École de Paris and Russian Artists in France

6 October 2021

Artist Index / Full Catalogue

Nude in the Artist's Studio

◎ 131. NAIDITCH, VLADIMIR (1903–1980)

Nude in the Artist's Studio, signed.

Oil on canvas, 73.5 by 92.5 cm.
4,000–6,000 GBP

Provenance: Important private collection, Europe.

Exhibited: Les artistes russes hors frontière, Musée du Montparnasse, Paris, 21 July–31 October 2010.
60 chefs-d’œuvre de l’École russe. Le nu en peinture 1900/1970, Centre d’art La Malmaison, Cannes, 23 October 2010–30 January 2011.
La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Salle d'exposition du Quai Antoine Ier, Monaco, 25 June–27 August 2015.

Literature: Exhibition catalogue, A. Hofmann, V. Hofmann, G. Khatsenkov, Les artistes russes hors frontière, Paris, Edition Paradox, 2010, p. 165, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, 60 chefs-d’œuvre de l’École russe. Le nu en peinture 1900–1970, Cannes, Centre d’art La Malmaison, 2010, p. 55, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, X. Muratova, La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2015, p. 240, No. 191, illustrated.

◎ Indicates lot is located in Monaco and 5% Import Duty Charge applies if lot is collected in the UK.