École de Paris and Russian Artists in France

6 October 2021

Artist Index / Full Catalogue

Le Rose - Marie

◎ 53. FASINI, ALEXANDRE (1892–1942)

Le Rose - Marie, signed and dated 1931.

Oil on canvas, 27.5 by 41 cm.
6,000–8,000 GBP

Provenance: Collection of Arthur Princ, Paris (label on the stretcher).
Important private collection, Europe.

Exhibited: Monparnasse déporté, Musée du Monparnasse, Paris, May–December 2005.
Monparnasse déporté, Yad Vashem Museum, Jerusalem, January–December 2006, No. 0136 (label on the stretcher).
La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Salle d'exposition du Quai Antoine Ier, Monaco, 25 June–27 August 2015.

Literature:
Exhibition catalogue, Artistes d’europe, Monparnasse déporté, Paris, Éditions Musée du Monparnasse, 2005, pp.150-151, illustrated.
Exhibition catalogue, X. Muratova, La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2015, p. 389, No. 335, illustrated.

The present lot as illustrated in 2005 exhibition catalogue

Le Rose - Marie
Le Rose - Marie

◎ Indicates lot is located in Monaco and 5% Import Duty Charge applies if lot is collected in the UK.