MacDougall Auctions 27 November 2006

27 November 2006

Artist Index / Full Catalogue

Ballets et Opera Russe de Serge de Diaghilew, Theatre National de L'Opera, Quinzieme Saison Russe, Mai-Juin 1922.

268. THREE BALLET RUSSE DE SERGE DE DIAGHILEV PROGRAMMES

1,800-2,200 Pounds

Plain and colour illustrations after designs by Larionov, Goncharova, Hussard and Survage. Original wrapper.

Seizieme Saison. Gaite Lyrique, Juin 1923. Plain and colour illustrations after designs by Larionov, Goncharova and Picasso. Original wrapper illustrated by Picasso.

Grande Saison d’Art de la VIII-eme Olympiade. Director Jacques Hebertot. Theatre des Champs-Elysees, Mai-Juin 1924. Plain and colour illustrations by Picasso, Braque, Gris and Laurencin. Plus an original Picasso lithograph. Original wrapper.

* Indicates 5% Import Duty Charge applies.